Disposing of Tangible Personal Property in an Estate Plan
[…] As well, a testator's feelings may change over time, or the intended beneficiary might predecease the testator. Therefore, Michigan law allows for a document known as a Tangible Personal Property Memorandum (or a Memorandum of Wishes) to accompany the Last Will and Testament, which may be changed and amended over time according to the testator's wishes. 

Basics of a Memorandum of Wishes

A Memorandum of Wishes must be signed by the testator, and may be handwritten or typed. Under Section 700-2510 of the Michigan Compiled Laws “a writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification”.